Across the barns listed on Barnmap, horse boarding prices run from a median of $300 a month for self-care board to a median of $1,200 for training board. Full board has a median of $650, pasture board $425 and partial board $450. These are prices published by establishments on their own websites and listed on Barnmap as of October 2026, so confirm the current rate with the barn before you plan around it.
Key takeaways
- Full board: $650 median a month, from 752 barns.
- Pasture $425, partial $450, self-care $300, training $1,200.
- State full board medians run from $496 to $950 (10+ barns).
- Hay, turnout and feed lead the full board inclusions.
- Worming, vaccinations and hoof care often cost extra.
Find horse boarding near youPrices checked on each business's own website.
How much does horse boarding cost per month?
Barnmap lists 2,935 horse boarding barns across the US, with the most in California (298), Florida (233) and Texas (222). Of those, 1,330 publish a price, and 1,259 of them a monthly price. Those monthly prices run from $40 to $3,650, with a median of $510, and the middle half of barns list between $385 and $750.
The chart shows the lowest, median and highest monthly price for each board type, with the number of barns in brackets. Each barn’s price is the lowest monthly price it publishes for that type, so a barn with two board types appears in two rows.
lowest to highest published price median
Monthly prices published by establishments and listed on Barnmap as of October 2026.
The middle half of barns list between $510 and $860 for full board, between $325 and $550 for pasture board, and between $850 and $1,500 for training board. Retirement board (29 barns) and rehab and layup (23 barns) rest on fewer listings.
Some barns publish a daily price (221 barns, median $30, range $6 to $150) or a weekly price (21 barns, median $200) instead. Ask what it covers before you compare it with a monthly one.
What does horse boarding include?
Penn State Extension describes pasture board as a horse kept on pasture with fresh water, and stall board as a stall that is cleaned, with the horse fed. It adds that deluxe board might include services such as grooming, basic veterinary care and exercise. In practice, each barn decides what its price covers. Of the 946 full board offers on Barnmap that list what is included, the chart shows the share that mention each item, with the number of offers in brackets.
Watch out: An item a listing does not mention may still be included, because these lists come from each barn’s own wording. Ask the barn to confirm every item you care about. Only 47 of the 946 offers mention holding your horse for the vet or farrier, so ask who does it.
Pasture board looks different. Among the 451 pasture offers that list inclusions, 288 mention hay, 221 mention grain or feed and 218 mention turnout. For the differences between board types, read full board vs partial board vs pasture board.
What are horse boarding rates by state?
The table shows the median monthly price for full board and pasture board in the 26 states with at least 10 full board prices, most barns first, with the number of barns in brackets. A dash means fewer than three barns publish that type. Other board types have too few barns per state to compare.
| State | Full board | Pasture board |
|---|---|---|
| Texas | $650 (72) | $499 (29) |
| Florida | $850 (59) | $500 (28) |
| North Carolina | $800 (47) | $500 (27) |
| California | $600 (41) | $450 (41) |
| Virginia | $700 (40) | $400 (28) |
| Pennsylvania | $610 (35) | $400 (19) |
| Washington | $735 (34) | $590 (7) |
| Ohio | $550 (29) | $250 (4) |
| New York | $646 (28) | $488 (14) |
| Georgia | $772 (26) | $425 (12) |
| Colorado | $545 (23) | $512 (16) |
| Maryland | $802 (22) | $488 (16) |
| Tennessee | $725 (22) | $475 (12) |
| Connecticut | $925 (18) | – |
| Oregon | $600 (18) | $350 (7) |
| Michigan | $600 (17) | $450 (14) |
| Wisconsin | $496 (17) | $325 (18) |
| Indiana | $560 (15) | $338 (6) |
| New Jersey | $900 (15) | $462 (6) |
| Kentucky | $600 (14) | $300 (11) |
| Arizona | $500 (13) | $450 (4) |
| South Carolina | $800 (13) | $588 (8) |
| Illinois | $650 (12) | $388 (12) |
| New Hampshire | $750 (12) | – |
| Massachusetts | $950 (10) | – |
| Utah | $500 (10) | $450 (3) |
Monthly prices published by establishments and listed on Barnmap as of October 2026. The chart below shows the full board range in each of these states.
lowest to highest published price median
Massachusetts has the highest full board median in the table ($950), followed by Connecticut ($925) and New Jersey ($900). Wisconsin has the lowest ($496), with Arizona and Utah at $500. Among states with 10 or more pasture board barns, Kentucky has the lowest pasture board median ($300).
Fifteen more states have 3 to 9 full board prices each, with medians from $450 in New Mexico to $850 in Maine. Nine states in the table rest on 15 full board barns or fewer, so one new listing can move a median. See every barn on the national horse boarding page, or read the Barnmap guides to horse boarding cost in Florida, Texas and Kentucky.
What affects the price of horse boarding?
Board type and services
Board type is the first driver. Penn State Extension puts it simply: the more services provided, the higher the boarding fee. On Barnmap, the median runs from $300 for self-care board to $1,200 for training board. The same source says horses with an injury or serious health problem, often called lay-ups, usually need special medical care and intensive management, and are boarded for a much higher fee.
Location
University of Maine Cooperative Extension says boarding costs vary according to location, services offered and the availability of an indoor arena. The state table above shows the location effect in the listings: the full board median is $950 in Massachusetts and $496 in Wisconsin. Inside one state, prices also spread widely, so compare barns near you one by one.
Facilities and self-service
The same Maine bulletin says many boarding facilities have indoor riding arenas for bad weather, some charge extra for grain, and some offer reduced rates if you feed and clean your own horse’s stall. Penn State Extension adds lessons and horse training to the services a barn can sell.
Tip: Pick the facilities you will actually use, then compare barns on those.
Which barns list the lowest and highest prices?
These examples come from among the lowest-priced and highest-priced listings in four board types across the US. Each price is the barn’s lowest monthly price for that board type, as of October 2026. They are examples of the spread, not recommendations; for recommendations, see Barnmap Picks.
| Barn | Town | Board type | Lists from (per month) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kiesling Acres | Valleyford, WA | Full board | $200 |
| Quinlan Equestrian | Stamford, CT | Full board | $3,650 |
| 4B Farm & Campground | Troy, NC | Pasture board | $100 |
| Portofino Horse Stables | Clayton, NC | Pasture board | $1,275 |
| Horseman’s Club at McChord Stables | Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA | Self-care board | $40 |
| Freedom Acres | Moorestown, NJ | Self-care board | $750 |
| Christefanie Ranch LLC | Creswell, OR | Training board | $295 |
| Winter Beach Farm | Vero Beach, FL | Training board | $3,500 |
A low price can mean fewer inclusions and a high price more services, so read each listing.
Is boarding horses worth it?
For many owners, yes, but it depends on your time, your land and the facilities you want. Purdue University Extension calls boarding the most convenient method for most people. It also says boarding is generally more expensive than keeping a horse at home, although home is not always cheaper if you must renovate or build facilities.
Pros of boarding
- Stables provide services that ease the daily chores of horse care.
- You meet other owners, and many stables run organized horse activities.
- A stable may offer facilities you lack at home, such as a covered arena.
Cons of boarding
- It is generally more expensive than keeping the horse at home.
- Most stables charge extra for services such as worming, vaccinations and hoof care.
- You miss having your horse right outside your back door.
Keeping a horse at home takes space, time and equipment. Purdue Extension lists shelter, fencing, bedding, hay, concentrates, storage, manure disposal and repairs to plan for. If you are still choosing a barn, see how to choose a horse boarding barn and horse boarding explained.
How many acres for 2 horses?
Extension sources point to roughly 3 to 6 acres of managed pasture if the land must supply the forage. Extension Horses gives a rule of thumb of 1.5 to 2 acres of open, intensely managed land per horse, and Penn State Extension says one horse per 2 to 3 acres is a common stocking rate in Pennsylvania. Applied to two horses, those rules give 3 to 4 acres and 4 to 6 acres.
Needs rise in drier climates: Extension Horses says 2 to 10 acres per horse in Southern, Midwest and Western regions, and far more on dryland pasture. Check state and county rules.
What other horse boarding costs should you budget for?
Board rarely covers everything. These are the extras extension sources tell horse owners to expect. Costs vary by provider and by horse, so ask local providers for current prices.
- Services billed separately. Purdue Extension says most boarding stables charge extra for worming, vaccinations and hoof care, and that extra care, training or riding lessons may raise the rate.
- Grain. University of Maine Cooperative Extension notes that some facilities charge extra for grain.
- Vet and farrier. Ask your veterinarian what care your horse needs and how often. Barnmap lists equine vets and farriers with the prices they publish.
- Health paperwork. Extension Horses lists proof of a negative Coggins test, before boarding or on request, among the items a contract can require.
- Insurance. Extension Horses says insurance coverage is the owner’s responsibility, not the stable’s.
- Late fees. A contract may provide for late fees and for a lien against the horse in case of nonpayment.
Watch out: emergency treatment. If the barn cannot reach you, Extension Horses says it will secure emergency treatment. Penn State Extension advises that the contract specify a dollar limit for care in that situation.
How do you compare horse boarding prices?
- Compare the same board type
A full board price and a pasture board price answer different questions. If a listing does not name the board type, ask.
- Make one checklist of inclusions
Use the inclusions chart above. Extension Horses also suggests listing stall size, watering, pasture area and the amount and type of feed.
- Remember what the listed price means
The prices we list are the lowest monthly price a barn publishes for a board type. Your total may differ, so ask for a quote for your horse.
- Ask for the written contract
Read the fee and due date, late fees, liability wording, insurance, emergency treatment and notice period. Most contracts require 30 to 90 days’ notice before ending the arrangement.
- Look at the basics
Penn State Extension gives 10 feet by 10 feet as the minimum stall size for light horses, with 12 by 12 feet or larger preferred, and fencing 4.5 to 5 feet high.
- Confirm the current price
Prices change, and the figures here are as of October 2026. Ask the barn for today’s rate in writing.
When you are ready to compare, start with the horse boarding barns on Barnmap, see Barnmap Picks and browse the other Barnmap guides.
Sources
- Boarding Horses, Penn State Extension
- Bulletin #1004, Equine Facts: Guide to First-Time Horse Ownership, University of Maine Cooperative Extension
- Introduction to Housing for Horses (AS-553-W), Purdue University Cooperative Extension Service
- Equine Boarding Stable Contracts, Extension Horses (Cooperative Extension)
- How much land do I need for a horse?, Extension Horses (Cooperative Extension)
This guide is general information for horse owners, not veterinary or legal advice. Prices come from what establishments publish on their own websites, as listed on Barnmap on the date shown. How we check