How much does a horse cost? The purchase price is a one-time cost, and in a University of Tennessee survey of buyers the most common price paid was $2,001 to $5,000. Keeping the horse is the recurring cost: among the prices barns publish and Barnmap lists as of October 2026, the median is $650 a month for full board and $425 for pasture board, before farrier visits, vet care and insurance.
Key takeaways
- Most common purchase price in a Tennessee survey: $2,001 to $5,000.
- Full board: $650 median a month, from 752 barns.
- Pasture board: $425 median a month; self-care: $300.
- A Tennessee survey put yearly cost at $6,719 per equid.
- Farrier, vet care and insurance are separate budget lines.
Board and service figures below are prices published by establishments on their own websites and listed on Barnmap as of October 2026. Prices change, so confirm them with the business.
How much does it cost to buy a horse?
University of Maine Cooperative Extension says the initial cost of a horse can vary from a few hundred to several thousand dollars, depending on pedigree, condition and level of training. Hobby-horse owners in its Maine survey put the average cost of their horse at $3,000.
A University of Tennessee survey shows the spread more fully. In this anonymous online survey from 2022, 480 participants bought 735 equids (horses, ponies, mules and donkeys). The chart shows the share of purchases in each price band.
About 1 in 3 purchases (233 of 735) fell in the $2,001 to $5,000 band, and about 1 in 3 (247 of 735) cost $2,000 or less. About 12% (87 of 735) cost more than $20,000. These are prices Tennessee buyers reported, not asking prices, so read them as a snapshot.
Oklahoma State University Extension explains the spread. There is no U.S. terminal market for horses, so prices for unwanted or unusable horses sit at or near zero, while horses with superior genetics, advanced training, proven performance or desirable behavior are undersupplied, which dramatically raises the price. Genetics, training, behavior, conformation, age and breed popularity all play a part.
What is the cheapest horse breed to buy?
None of the sources used in this guide ranks breeds by price. OSU Extension names breed popularity as one factor in value, alongside training, age and behavior, so a breed name alone does not set the price. For any horse you are considering, ask your veterinarian about a pre-purchase exam.
How much does a horse cost per month?
If you keep your horse at a barn, board is the monthly bill you can price today. These are the lowest monthly prices each barn publishes for each board type, from barns across the US, listed on Barnmap as of October 2026. Prices change, so confirm current rates with the barn.
lowest to highest published price median
The table adds how many barns publish each price and the middle half of those prices (25th to 75th percentile).
| Board type | Barns | Median a month | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full board | 752 | $650 | $510 to $860 |
| Pasture board | 438 | $425 | $325 to $550 |
| Partial board | 74 | $450 | $375 to $550 |
| Self-care board | 84 | $300 | $250 to $420 |
| Training board | 135 | $1,200 | $850 to $1,500 |
The label matters less than what the price includes. Full board alone runs from $200 to $3,650 a month, and the partial-board median ($450) sits close to the pasture-board median ($425).
Watch out: UMaine Extension notes that board costs vary with location, services and whether there is an indoor arena, and that some facilities charge extra for grain. Ask what the monthly price covers, and see full board vs. partial board vs. pasture board for what each type usually includes.
How much does full board cost by state?
Prices differ by state, and the national horse boarding page covers them all. The table shows the 10 states with 26 or more full-board prices, highest median first: Florida leads at $850 and Ohio is lowest at $550. Across all 41 states with 3 or more prices, medians run from $450 in New Mexico (6 barns) to $950 in Massachusetts (10 barns), so both are rough.
| State | Barns | Lowest | Median | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 59 | $300 | $850 | $3,000 |
| North Carolina | 47 | $375 | $800 | $2,200 |
| Georgia | 26 | $330 | $772 | $1,500 |
| Washington | 34 | $200 | $735 | $1,500 |
| Virginia | 40 | $350 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Texas | 72 | $350 | $650 | $1,750 |
| New York | 28 | $400 | $646 | $1,500 |
| Pennsylvania | 35 | $250 | $610 | $1,400 |
| California | 41 | $350 | $600 | $1,100 |
| Ohio | 29 | $300 | $550 | $1,650 |
What do farrier, vet and hauling services cost?
Hoof care, vet visits and hauling are budget lines separate from board. Barnmap lists the prices that farriers, equine chiropractors and haulers publish on their own websites, as of October 2026. The counts are small, from 10 to 50 establishments per price, so treat the figures as a rough guide and confirm with the business.
lowest to highest published price median
A trim has a median of $55 across 21 establishments, and a set has a median of $122 across 10. OSU Extension notes that routine farrier schedules may be as frequent as every four to six weeks, and that periodic trimming costs less than shoeing. Surveys put the yearly farrier bill at $404 per head in Tennessee, and at an average of $350 in the 2012 Maine survey, which priced trims only.
Routine vet care averaged about $750 per head a year in the Tennessee survey, and veterinary care and medicine averaged $485 in the Maine survey. This guide has no Barnmap prices for vet visits, so ask your veterinarian for a fee schedule and for what your own horse needs each year.
Haulers publish prices per mile or per trip. The per-mile median is $1.62 across 50 establishments, from $0.30 to $4. The per-trip median is $90 across 20 establishments, from $25 to $450.
Tip: Ask the farrier how often your horse is likely to need a visit and whether the price covers a trim or a set. The yearly bill depends on both. Browse farriers, equine vets, equine chiropractors and horse haulers on Barnmap.
How much do hay, feed and insurance cost?
Feed depends on how much your horse eats and on local hay prices. OSU Extension says a horse can be expected to eat between two and three percent of its body weight per day, which is 20 to 30 pounds for a 1,000-pound horse. UMaine Extension’s budget sheet assumes hay at 1.5 percent of body weight and grain at 0.5 percent, and notes that pasture reduces the hay needed.
In the 2012 Maine survey, hay and grain averaged $1,211 per horse per year, and UMaine Extension says feed costs have since risen by 35% to 80%. Hay prices vary by region and quality, so get a current local quote. If your board includes hay, this line is already inside the monthly price, so confirm what is included.
How much does horse insurance cost?
An insurance broker writing for the United States Eventing Association gives the typical ranges below. Premiums vary by carrier, the horse’s age and use, and the coverage you choose.
Mortality
Life coverage, plus theft.
- Typically 2.8% to 4.5% of insured value a year, for horses aged 2 to 14.
- A $10,000 horse typically costs $280 to $370 a year.
- Double the insured value and the premium doubles.
Medical and surgical
Helps reimburse covered vet bills.
- About $250 to $850 a year.
- For annual limits from $5,000 to $15,000.
Liability
Priced as its own line.
- Often $85 to $275 a year, depending on exposure.
For coverage types and questions to ask an agent, see our guide to horse insurance.
How expensive is owning a horse?
Two university surveys give a yearly picture. The University of Tennessee put the average cost of ownership at $6,719 per equid, counting boarding, healthcare, feed, pasture maintenance and training. UMaine Extension’s 2012 Maine survey found an average of $3,876 and a median of $2,419 per horse, and says that with feed costs 35% to 80% higher the average would be $5,238 to $6,898 and the median $3,269 to $4,305.
The Maine table shows where the money went. It has no board line, so check what a total like this leaves out before comparing it with a barn’s price.
Owners in the Maine survey kept an average of 6 horses and a median of 3, and UMaine notes that owning more than one horse usually lowers the cost per horse. OSU Extension adds that ownership costs such as insurance, taxes, interest and depreciation raised total cost by more than 30 percent above day-to-day operating inputs in 1990s surveys of Oklahoma owners.
Add up the lines for your own situation, not one average.
| Cost line | Figure | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase (once) | Most common price paid $2,001 to $5,000; Maine average $3,000 | University of Tennessee; UMaine Extension |
| Board (monthly) | Median $650 full board, $425 pasture board | Barnmap, October 2026 |
| Farrier | Median $55 per trim; $404 a year per head in Tennessee | Barnmap; University of Tennessee |
| Routine vet care | About $750 a year per head in Tennessee | University of Tennessee |
| Hay and grain | $1,211 a year in Maine in 2012; feed costs up 35% to 80% since | UMaine Extension |
| Mortality insurance | 2.8% to 4.5% of insured value a year | United States Eventing Association |
Is 1 acre enough for 2 horses?
Usually not if you want the horses to live on grass. UF/IFAS Extension Santa Rosa County recommends 1.5 to 2 acres of open land per horse as a starting point for forage, and that figure leaves out barns and arenas. For two horses, that points to 3 to 4 acres of open pasture.
The same article says horses also need room to exercise, with a minimum of one-tenth of an acre of open land per horse. On a single acre, hay would have to supply most of the forage, which raises the feed line above, and a boarding barn may be the better fit. Compare options on the horse boarding page.
Watch out: The article was written for northwest Florida and is a starting point, not a rule. Ask your county extension office about pasture needs in your area.
How do you budget for a horse before you buy?
OSU Extension advises budgeting the cost of housing and care before buying a horse, and keeping records of what you spend. Work from quotes rather than averages.
- Price the board.
Choose a board type and compare barns near you, then multiply the monthly price by 12 to see the yearly bill.
- Add the care lines.
Get quotes from a farrier and a veterinarian, and ask each how often your horse is likely to need a visit.
- Add feed and insurance.
Ask whether board includes hay and grain, then request an insurance quote at the value you would insure.
- Leave room for the unexpected.
Emergency vet care can raise vet costs significantly, so keep a cushion above your routine budget.
Before you commit to a barn, ask:
- What does the monthly board price include, and what costs extra?
- Is hay included, or do you buy it separately?
- Which farrier and vet visit the barn, and what do they charge?
- How much notice is needed if you leave?
For barns that meet a higher bar, see Barnmap Picks. For more on board prices, read the horse boarding cost guide, or browse all Barnmap guides.
Sources
- Bulletin #1004, Equine Facts: Guide to First-Time Horse Ownership, University of Maine Cooperative Extension
- Assessing the Impact of the Tennessee Equine Industry, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (Master’s thesis, 2023)
- “First Time” Horse Ownership: Selecting Horses and Budgeting, Oklahoma State University Extension
- How Much Does Horse Insurance Cost?, United States Eventing Association
- How Much Land Does a Horse Need?, UF/IFAS Extension Santa Rosa County
This guide is general information for horse owners, not veterinary or legal advice. Prices come from what establishments publish on their own websites, as listed on Barnmap on the date shown. How we check